Third Offense DUI Attorney in Dover Challenging the Evidence in Your Third Offense DUI
[…] The third offense of driving while intoxicated (DWI) in Delaware is a Class G felony. You will lose your right to vote, hold public office, and own or possess a firearm if convicted. To make matters worse, you will likely have to disclose the felony conviction on job applications, which could harm your chances of getting and keeping a job.
If convicted of a third offense of DWI, you can expect a prison sentence. The DUI statute, 21 Del.C. § 4177 (d)(3), provides a penalty of one to two years in jail. The first three months must be served at Level 5 (in prison, not in a program or home confinement). It says, “the first three months of the sentence shall not be suspended, but shall be served at Level V and shall not be subject to any early release, furlough or reduction of any kind.” A third offense, DWI, also carries a fine of $1,500 to $5,000.
In third-offense DUI cases, we often recommend alcohol treatment as soon as possible. For a list of approved DUI treatment programs and counselors, please call: (302) 678-8700 or Contact Me.